Nikkei Fishermen’s Legacy Challenge

May 1, 2013 – September 1, 2013

From the bustling docks of Steveston to remote inlets on the northern coast, Japanese Canadians made many unique contributions to commercial fishing in British Columbia, both pre- and post-war. With pride and perseverance, the Nikkei fishing community proved themselves as highly skilled and hard-working fishermen and cannery workers and built a new life as Canadian citizens.

The Nikkei Fishermen’s Legacy Challenge was initiated to raise funds to support the preservation of Nikkei (Japanese Canadian) culture in B.C — to help preserve the legacy of our Nikkei fishing pioneers. Their families were invited to make monetary contributions to the fund to help protect and maintain the history of Japanese Canadians in the fishing industry.

Over $80,000 was raised for this project, of which $10,000 was donated to the Gulf of Georgia Cannery Society, a non-profit charity who works to preserve the history of West Coast fishing. The remainder was donated to the Nikkei National Museum and Cultural Centre.

A permanent etched plaque remains on display at Nikkei Centre to commemorate all the Nikkei (Japanese Canadian) fishermen who fished in the coastal waters of British Columbia. Their courage, perseverance, and indomitable spirit in the face of physical, economic, and social challenges will always be remembered. The fishermen and their boats on this plaque are those of the more than 4,000 Nikkei who made a significant contribution to the commercial fishing industry of British Columbia.

 

Nikkei Fishermen’s Legacy Plaque

Sadajiro Asari 
F.V. S.A.

Hisao (Bill) Atagi
F.V. Shirolyn

Kaoru (Harry) Atagi
F.V. Eilock

Fujio (Frank) Egami
F.V. Ocean’s Best

Tsutomu (Tom) Fukushima 
F.V. Amy Louise

Bungoro Goto
F.V. Golden Girl

Bunji Goto
F.V. Miyagi

Jack Toshiaki Goto
F.V. Teener

Goto (Tosh)
F.V. Luster II

Kenzo Hama
F.V. Mihama

Itsuji Hamade
F.V. High Sea Queen

Shinjiro Hamanishi
F.V. Dianne Gail

Kiyohide (Sam) Hamaoka 
F.V. Miss Kamloops

Kelly T. Hamaura
F.V. Miss Miho

Kotaro Hayashi
F.V. Jan White

Masao Hayashi
F.V. Robyn M

Rintaro Hayashi
F.V. Georgia Prince

Tadasu Hibi
F.V. Nancy H II

Kiyoji Higo
F.V. Masumi

Saichiro Higo
F.V. Miss Acme

Yukinori (Ted) Higo
F.V. Midas

Yukio (Frank) Higo
F.V. Christine H

Tatsuo Hikida
F.V. Tami Lynn

Yoshihiro Hikida
F.V. Cape Star I

Ihei Hirata
F.V. Jewel

Kazuo Hirata
F.V. Monza

Ryotaro Horii
F.V. Sea Eagle II

Yokichi Ishida
F.V. Y.I.

Tomigoro Ishikawa
F.V. New Island

Iwao Itakura
F.V. I.I.

Shikazo Itakura
F.V. S.I.

Jack (Koji) Ito
F.V. Molly-J

Shigeaki Kamachi
F.V. Eventide III

Fumio (Frank) Kanno 
F.V. Northern Viking

Takeo Kariya
F.V. Linbe

Yeiichi (Ed) Katai

Kazuo Kimura
F.V. Chi-Dori-Kay

Kikuo (Ken) Kimura
F.V. Romax

Noboru Konishi
F.V. West Wind I

Fukujiro Koyama
F.V. Lucky May II

Hiroyuki Koyanagi
F.V. Lorna K

Toyohisa Koyanagi
F.V. Golden West

Kiyoshi Kumagai
F.V. Island Star

Kunji Kuramoto
F.V. Bon Voyage II

Kamezo Madokoro
F.V. K.M.

Yakichi Maede

Hideo (Deyo) Maeda
F.V. Lianna

Sadamichi Maihara
F.V. Kathryn M

Takeo Mase
F.V. Kathryn N

Isamu Matsuzaki
F.V. Salt Spray

Yoshihiro (Peter) Mayede
F.V. Julie-May

Yoshiharu Mayede
F.V. Arlene M

Ichitaro Miki
F.V. Atlin Star

Toru (Robert) Miki
F.V. Happy Time

Toshichi Miki
F.V. Gulf I

Tomekichi (Nasu) Mio
F.V. Miss Mio

Bobby Morimoto
F.V. Aramis

Shigekazu Morimoto
F.V. Ocean Comet

Masaharu Morishita
F.V. Gay Ocean

Masaru J. Morishita
F.V. Orrin May

Seishi (George) Mukai
F.V. Maple Bay III

Masuo Mukai
F.V. Cathy Jean

Teruo Mukai
F.V. Happy Time I

Atsushi Murakami
F.V. Santa Barbara

Kiyoshi (Jack) Murakami 
F.V. Western Sea II

Toshio Murao
F.V. Koki M

Takaharu Nakanishi
F.V. Swan Lake

Tamejiro Nakanishi
F.V. Brother N

Yasumatsu Nakashima F.V. High Price

Takao Nakatani
F.V. Miss Lin

Tsunenobu (Ted) Nakatsu 
F.V. BC Valour

Satoru (Bill) Nakatsuru
F.V. Miss Sherry

Katsujiro Narukami
F.V. CAPE SEA II

Kintaro Naruse
F.V. Marina

Takashi Nasu
F.V. Joyce N

Isao Nishi
F.V. Miss Audrey

Masao Nishi
F.V. Rembrandt II

Shigeharu Nishihama
F.V. Maxine N

Yoshiharu Nishikihama 
F.V. Georgia Saga

Junichi (John) Nomura
F.V. Danmark

Masao Nomura
F.V. Royal Flash

Toshikazu (Tom) Nomura 
F.V. Silver Lane

Tadashi (Andrew) Okano 
F.V. Nancy Kano

Naoichi Okino
F.V. River’s End

Teiji (Jack) Omori
F.V. Lady Marie

Eichi (Pat) Oseki
F.V. High Light

Minoru (Sam) Oyama

Kunimatsu Saimoto
F.V. May S

Yonekazu (Frank) Sakai
F.V. Tross S

Hayao Sakai
F.V. Miss Keiko

Kazuichi Sakai
F.V. Lillian II

Teruo (Terry) Sakai
F.V. Happy Time

Yasuichi Sakai
F.V. Happy Time

Mamoru Sakamoto
F.V. Crystal S

Susumu (Ted) Sakurai
F.V. Phantom Thrush

Eizo Sameshima
F.V. Miss Elaine III

Toshio Sameshima
F.V. Vicky May

Toshiyuki (Sammy) Sameshima
F.V. Salmon Queen

Kojiro (Ko) Sato
F.V. Scaner

Yoshiharu Shinde
F.V. Nancy S

Dennis Yuya Shiyoji
F.V. Twilight II

Noboru Shiyoji
F.V. Georgia Princess

Hiroshi Tabata
F.V. Pamela Dawn

Ken Takahashi
F.V. Shawna Lynn

Koji Takahashi
F.V. Midas

Wayne Takasaki
F.V. Wild Wind

Yukinori (Peter) Takasaki
F.V. Frigga

Yukio (Roy) Takasaki
F.V. Laddie

Tetsuo Tamemoto
F.V. Micon

Takao Tanaka
F.V. Darlene T

Yoneharu Tanaka
F.V. Mel Mar

Yonekichi Tanaka
F.V. Surf Queen

Yoshio Tanaka
F.V. Vivian T

Kiyoshi Tani
F.V. Spectrum

Bruce T. Tasaka
F.V. Lady Tansia I

Isaburo Tasaka

Judo (Jack) Tasaka
F.V. Lady Deanna

Masashi (Mas) Tasaka
F.V. Orion Sea

Taisho Tasaka
F.V. Milbanke Sound

Mosaburo Teraguchi
F.V. Terapac

Shigekazu (Sidney) Teraguchi 
F.V. New Whitecliff Point

Yoshio (Joe) Teranishi
F.V. Centera

Yoshinobu (Johnny) Toyoda
F.V. Canada 101

Manabu Urata

Matakichi Uyeyama
F.V. Groom II

Hideo (Roy) Yamada
F.V. Lady Venture

Iwakazu Yamamoto
F.V. Vi-Ken

Katsuichi Yamamoto
F.V. Helen Y

Kazuo Yamamoto
 F.V. Esteem

Teruo (Terry) Yamashita
F.V. Chatham Queen

Ukiyoshi Yasui
F.V. Centennial Queen

Tad Yesaki
F.V. Wild West Too

Mitsuru Yodogawa
F.V. Naomi Y

Shigeo Yokota
F.V. MoonGlow

Hiroshi Yoneda
F.V. SHARON Y

Takeo Yoshida
F.V. Betty Jill

Toyozo Yoshida
F.V. N.P. 346

Yoshiji Yoshida
F.V. Sea Sweep

Iwakichi Yoshihara
F.V. I.Y.

Tokuichiro Murao
F.V. Mary M

Shigeo (George) Suzuki
F.V. Shianabev